2016 Program Schedule

Click to access:
Wednesday, June 1, 2016
Thursday, June 2, 2016
Friday, June 3, 2016
Saturday, June 4, 2016

Wednesday, June 1, 2016
Back to Top
9:00 am - 5:00 pm Pre-Conference All Day Workshop
Materials, Manipulation, Matching and Magnets  
Technovent and Factor II "Hands On" Technique Course
Peter Evans, MIMPT & Mark Waters, PhD
11:30 am - 1:30 pm Pre-Conference Workshop
Simply Bressanté Breast Prostheses
Wendy A. Smith C.P. (c), CCA
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pre-Conference Workshop
Ocular Fabrication
Louis Gilbert & Robert Robinson, BS, MSA, CCA
 3:10 pm - 4:10 pm Pre-Conference Workshop
Digital Bar Design for Milled Superstructures
Bernard Robichaud
4:20 pm - 5:20 pm Pre-Conference Workshop
Clinical Photography Workshop
Francisco Curiel, DDS
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Area for All Attendees
Main Conference Program
Thursday, June 2, 2016
Back to Top

7:15 am - 8:00 am Light Breakfast for All Attendees 
8:00 am - 8:05 am President's Address Marcelo Ferraz de Oliveira, DDS
8:05 am - 8:15 am Welcome Suzanne Verma, MAMS, CCA
  Session Theme: Treatment Options in Facial Reconstruction
Session Moderators: Suzanne Verma, MAMS, CCA & Marcelo Ferraz de Oliveira, DDS
8:15 am - 8:50 am KEYNOTE
Complex Facial Reconstruction by Vascularized Composite
Allo-transplantation: Synergy Between Surgeon, Anaplastologist
and Clinical Engineer
Hubert Vermeersch, MD, PhD,
Jan De Cubber, CDT &
ir. Maarten Zandbergen
8:50 am - 9:20 am KEYNOTE
The Other Face of Plastic Surgery: Working Together
to Change the World One Life at a Time
P. Craig Hobar, MD
9:20 am - 9:40 am Soft and Hard Tissue Foundation Reconstruction
for Facial Prosthetics
Cesar A. Guerrero, DDS
9:40 am - 9:55 am Achieving Successful Facial Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Through Synergistic Collaboration
Julie Jordan Brown, MAMS, CCA
9:55 am - 10:20 am Questions for Morning Session
10:20 am - 10:50 am Coffee Break in Exhibit Area
10:50 am - 11:10 am Clinical Spiritual Care and Human Dignity Chaplain Carlos R. Bell
11:10 am – 11:25 am Mesenchymal Stem Cells for Bone and
Cartilage Regeneration
Roberto Fanganiello, B.Sc, PhD
11:25 am – 11:40 am The Art and Science of Creating Life Masks for Cadaver
Facial Studies
Gillian Duncan, MS, CMI, CCA
11:40 am – 11:55 am Nosing Around: Exploring Traditional vs. Technological
Approaches for a Nasal Prosthesis
Juan Garcia, MA, CCA
11:55 am – 12:10 pm Challenges and Available Options in Facial Reconstrution Anne-Marie Riedinger, CCA
12:10 pm - 12:35 pm Panel Discussion of Morning Presenters
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm Boxed Lunch & Update on Billing Issues that Affect Providers in the United States (for those that wish to attend)
2:00 pm - 2:05 pm Announcements
  Session Theme: Advances in Somato Prosthetic Reconstruction
Session Moderators: Jay McClennen, AOCA, CCA, CFm & Jiri Rosicky, ME, Ph.D., CPO
2:05 pm - 2:35 pm KEYNOTE
Osseointegration for Orthopedic Applications
Rickard Branemark, MD, PhD, MS
2:35 pm - 2:50 pm The Link between Anaplastology and Orthopedics Jan De Cubber, CDT
2:50 pm - 3:15 pm Coffee Break in Exhibit Area
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Applications of Silicones in Myoelectric Upper
Extremity Prostheses
Chris Lake, CPO & David Worley
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Alternative Solutions to Partial Hand Prostheses Andrew Etheridge
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Multidisciplinary Team Approach in Somato
Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Jiri Rosicky, ME, PhD, CPO
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm Techniques for Realistic and Durable Details in
Facial Prostheses
Megan Thomas
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm Fundamentals of Silicone Foot Prostheses David Robinson
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Questions and Closing Remarks
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Sponsor Exhibits and Posters Open for Viewing in Exhibit Area
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm IAA Board Meeting (Current Board)
Main Conference Program
Friday, June 3, 2016
Back to Top
7:30 am - 9:00 am IAA Business Meeting and Membership Breakfast - Members Only
7:30 am - 9:00 am Light Breakfast in the Exhibit Area for Non-Members
9:00 am - 9:05 am Announcements
  Session Theme: Osseointegration and Implant Management
Session Moderators: Peter Evans, MIMPT & Yvonne Motzkus
9:05 am - 9:35 am KEYNOTE
Fixing Faces: WWI, Plastic Surgery, and the Modern
Beauty Revolution
David Lubin, PhD
9:35 am - 10:05 am KEYNOTE
Osseointegration in Maxillofacial Prosthetics,
A Historical Perspective
Stephen Parel, DDS
10:05 am - 10:20 am Custom-made Implants in Anaplastology -
A Case Report
Yvonne Motzkus
10:20 am - 10:35 am Coffee Break in Exhibit Area
10:35 am - 10:50 am Facial Epithesis: Implant Survival and Patient Satisfaction Hubert Vermeersch, MD, PhD, Matthias Ureel, MD,
Jan De Cubber, CDT & Nele Brusselaers
10:50 am - 11:05 am Immediate Reconstruction of Midfacial Defects
After Ablative Surgery
Jacobus Van den Heever
11:05 am - 11:25 am XRT, HBO, OI: What It All Means David Reisberg, DDS
11:25 am - 11:40 am Clinical Cross-Contamination Paul Tanner, CCA
11:40 am - 11:55 am Immediate Surgical Piercing for Nose Prosthesis Retention Gaston Bernier, FADQ, DMD
11:55 am - 12:15 pm Panel Discussion of Morning Presenters
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch on Your Own
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm New IAA Board Meeting
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm Announcements
  Session Theme: Team Approaches to Care and the Digital Thread
Session Moderators: Rosemary Seelaus, MAMS, CCA & Juan Garcia, MA, CCA
1:50 pm - 2:15 pm Maxillofacial Rehabilitation: The UIC Experience Rosemary Seelaus, MAMS, CCA
& David Reisberg, DDS
2:15 pm - 2:40 pm Surgeon and Anaplastologist/Ocularist Team Approach in
Case Management
Jorge Corona, MD & Randy Trawnik, BCO, FASO
2:40 pm - 3:05 pm Craniofacial Implant Service - The Morriston Experience Peter Evans, MIMPT
3:05 pm - 3:20 pm Coffee Break in Exhibit Area
3:20 pm - 3:35 pm Lower Lid Laxity Kuldeep Raizada, PhD, BCO, BADO, FAAO
3:35 pm - 3:50 pm The Development of an Orbital Prosthesis Workflow Using
Advanced Digital Technologies
Rose Perry
3:50 pm - 4:05 pm Custom Ocular Prosthesis Fitting Following Evisceration:
Staphyloma vs. Non-staphyloma Cases
Deepa Rani Diddi
4:05 pm - 4:20 pm Clinical Application of Monoscopic Photogrammetry &
Desktop 3D Printing in Facial Prosthetic Fabrication -
The Affordable Alternative
Rodrigo Salazar Gamarra, DDS
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm Open Discussion & Questions
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm Closing Remarks
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Banquet
Come join us for the Annual IAA Banquet held in the Historic Stockyards at the Stockyards Hotel.  Come dressed in your
best cowboy chic attire because everyone from Bonnie and Clyde to Elvis has passed through these parts!  Even Billy
Dean and Chuck Norris have made a stop!  After the banquet enjoy all that the Stockyards have to offer and even take in
a bull riding show or enjoy some two stepping at Billy Bob’s Salon down yonder.

Please note: Departures will being at 5:45 p.m. Second departure will be at 6:00 pm and the last departure will be at 6:15 pm.
Saturday, June 4, 2016
Back to Top

9:00 am - 12:00 pm Post-Conference Course
Experience and Explore the Digital Workflow in
Virtual Surgical Planning and Prosthetic Reconstruction
Katie Weimer, Jesse Knowles,
Suzanne Verma, MAMS, CCA,
Rosemary Seelaus, MAMS, CCA,
Marianela Gonzalez, DDS, MD & Juan Garcia, MA, CCA
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Post-Conference Course
An Update on Mold Making and Casting Techniques
Mitch Rogers (Brick In The Yard Mold Making Supply) &
Pattii Montgomery